Organic Coconut oil
For specific product inquiries, we would like to point out that our minimum order quantity per product is 750 kg.
Organic coconut oil is used in the kitchen and food production, in cosmetics and as animal feed.More…
Oil from dried coconut flesh.More…
Mild, with a more or less pronounced coconut taste, depending on compression.More…
Worldwide, about 60 million tons of coconuts are harvested annually. The majority of the pulp is processed into copra, dried coconut pulp, which is the raw material for pressing refined coconut oil.More…
Coconut oil is just one of many products obtained from coconuts and coconut palms. Hardly any part of the palm is unsuitable for use. The trunk turns into building and furniture wood, the fibres into mats, ropes and insulating material, the leaves into wickerwork.More…
Coconut oil is solid at room temperature, only at temperatures above 25 ° C it becomes soft, at higher temperatures liquid.More…
Coconut oil is a real all-rounder. It is used in cosmetics as a base oil and caring additive. For the production of natural pet food the oil is more and more in demand. Due to its taste and consistency, organic coconut oil is a valuable ingredient for pastries, desserts and spreads. Coconut oil is also suitable for cooking, frying and deep-frying. However, the confectionery industry is probably one of the biggest buyers of coconut oil. Creamy fillings, chocolates, pralines, biscuits, coconut confectionery and other sweets are made from the enamel given to them by coconut oil.
The raw material for the production of coconut oil is the fruit of the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). They develop in about a year from the fertilized flower to the ripe nut. Fruits can be harvested from any palm tree for a period of 15 to 60 years. Fully ripe coconuts can be harvested all year round.
The native coconut oil is made from fresh coconuts. These are peeled, the brown skin is removed, washed and then processed into rasps and dried. The coconut oil is pressed from the rasps and then filtered.
The refined coconut oil is made from dried coconut meat with skin, the so-called copra. The coconuts are peeled and dried on site at the farmers.
The copra thus obtained is brought to oil mills, where it is pressed in various oil extraction processes. The remaining residue from the pressing, the so-called pomace, is further processed into animal feed. The coconut oil is refined and deodorised. This oil has a longer shelf life than cold-pressed coconut oil.
Our organic coconut oil comes from certified cultivation. The typical coconut taste is retained, especially during cold pressing. The taste of refined oil is less pronounced. Coconut oil has mainly saturated fats. The firm consistency of the oil is a valued property, as it also gives foods such as spreads a solid spreadability.
Coconut palms are dependent on irrigation and fertilisers only on extremely poor soils. The ecological footprint of the oil extraction from coconuts is always under discussion. However, like hardly any other plant, it is possible to use not only the fruit of a coconut palm, but all parts of a tree. This means that no valuable raw material is lost when plantations need to be renewed. But not only trunk, leaves and fibers are used profitably, but also the brown shells of the coconuts. They are used to make carvings, serving bowls and bowls. Shells and fibres are also processed into plant substrate and can be used instead of peat.
The coconut harvest takes place all year round. It is still a matter that usually takes place without the use of machinery. To ensure that it remains profitable, specialist knowledge is required. The time of ripening of the individual nuts must be precisely identified. Coconuts do not ripen after harvesting. The protective fibres are often removed at the place of harvest and recycled separately. This saves space during transport and intermediate storage.
Organic coconut oil is mild, with a subtle or marked coconut taste, depending on how it is pressed.
Every year around 60 million tons of coconuts are harvested worldwide. A large part is used for the production of oil.
Coconut oil is said to act as a natural repellent, which is why both pet owners and sun-seekers particularly appreciate it, both pure and as an ingredient in sunscreen products.